SEEK - Privacy Statement

Privacy
SEEK's commitment to maintaining your privacy
SEEK's Privacy Statement has been created because we value our users and recognise their right to keep personal information private.This statement discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for www.seek.co.nz (referred to in this Privacy Statement as the "Site").This Statement has been prepared by SEEK (NZ) Limited (Company Registration Number 978512) interchangeably referred to in this Statement as ("SEEK", "we", "us" and "our").
Collecting information on SEEK visitors
SEEK collects information on our Site visitors collectively including which sections of the Site are most frequently visited, how often and for how long. This data is always used as aggregated, non-personal information. SEEK utilises this information to improve and enhance our services by monitoring the areas on the Site which are most popular to you. This aggregated information may be shared with SEEK partners to provide them with an overview of how SEEK visitors use the Site. This is done for the purposes of providing you with the best online career management services.IP AddressesSEEK's web servers gather your IP address to assist with the diagnosis of problems or support issues with our services, and to monitor the use of our Site.CookiesSEEK uses cookies and applets to provide Candidates with a better browsing experience and tailor advertisements that appear, (on the Site or other websites) to your browsing preferences and/or your SEEK Profile, (as defined below). These cookies and applets also allow you to use specific services such as Job Mail (an alert service which emails your chosen jobs), Application Tracker (to manage your SEEK job applications), remember your details for 'Auto Login' (provided you have chosen this option), and remember your search criteria for the 'My Last Search' function.SEEK uses cookies and scripts in respect of Advertisers to assist SEEK in improving website performance, making business decisions, aiding in error reporting, aiding online payments and testing new functionality. These cookies and scripts collect non-personal information such as preferences and click activity for measurement and for features such as remembering your details for 'Auto Login' (provided you have chosen this option).If you do not wish to have cookies active whilst you browse the Site you can "opt out" by modifying the privacy options in your browser. However, doing so will prevent access to some areas of the Site and limit your use of some of the SEEK services.In addition to the above, where users access the SEEK mobile applications ("SEEK Apps") we use third party software development kits (SDK's) and services which collect non personal information relating to your use of the SEEK Apps, including tracking of app installs and re-engagement. This information is used to tailor and measure advertisements to install and/or use the SEEK Apps which appear on third party sites/apps and are targeted towards users' usage preferences.If you want to opt-out from the collection and usage of information for advertisement targeting you can do so by enabling "Limit Ad Tracking" (Settings>Privacy>Advertising) on your iOS device or by enabling the "Opting out of interest-based ads" option (Settings>Services>Ads) on your Android device. By opting out from ad targeting SEEK and its third party providers will not use the collected information to target ads to you, however the information collected may continue to be used by SEEK for, amongst other things, estimation of user numbers, advertising fraud detection and debugging.Third Party MeasurementIn order to better understand our users, SEEK utilises third party measurement companies to assess Site and mobile Site traffic. A tracking code is used to collect the following information on the usage of the Site:
  • The number of page views (or page impressions) that occur on the Site;
  • The number of unique visitors to the Site;
  • How long these unique visitors (on average) spend on the Site when they do visit; and
  • Common entry and exit points into the Site.
This aggregated, non-personal information is collated and provided to SEEK to assist in analysing the usage of the Site. This data is also accessible by media organisations and research companies, for the purpose of conducting industry comparisons with other Internet websites.
Collecting information on Registered Users
As part of registering with SEEK, we collect personal information about Registered Users in order for Registered Users to take full advantage of SEEK's services. To do this it will be necessary for Registered Users to provide additional information to SEEK.RegistrationBecoming a Registered User allows you to take advantage of more of the tools, services and resources that may assist you in finding a job. To become a Registered User you will need to submit some personal information such as your name and email address. You may access your information at any time by clicking 'Settings' on 'the Site'.SEEK may also use this information in order to customise the service we provide to you. For example, SEEK may use this information to create a SEEK Profile that you may choose to use in the future. However, we will never activate this SEEK Profile (or any other service) without your express consent.
Other information SEEK may collect
SEEK may also collect and use information about your job seeking needs, characteristics and priorities by collecting and analysing data about how you use, or interact with, the products and services offered on the Site (including, by way of example, usage patterns around how regularly you update your profile or how often you submit job applications).  SEEK may use this information for the purposes set out in this Privacy Statement, including without limitation to better tailor SEEK’s offerings to your job seeking needs and to provide more targeted services to Advertisers.
Job Mail
Job Mail is an optional service available to Registered Users. SEEK requests that Registered Users provide their email address, and information relating to their employment preferences, so that SEEK can notify Registered Users via email of jobs within their specified criteria. Registered Users can modify or delete their Job Mail preferences (or their Job Mail account) at any time by going to the 'Saved Searches' area of the Site.Users of the Site may also subscribe to Job Mail without creating a SEEK Profile and becoming a Registered User by electing to do so when searching for jobs on the Site. If you choose to subscribe to Job Mail in this manner, any personal information you provide us when creating your Job Mail subscription will be stored and used by SEEK in the same manner as if you were a Registered User. You will be able to unsubscribe from Job Mail subscriptions at any point in time by clicking on the unsubscribe link within the email. In order to best utilise SEEK's services, we recommend creating a SEEK Profile (see below).
Storing resumes
Registered Users may elect to store up to 10 resumes in their 'Profile' area, and use those resumes when applying for a job. Deleting a resume from the 'Profile' area will mean it is no longer accessible to the Registered User. Deleted records may still be stored by SEEK in testing or backup systems for a period of time.Where resumes are held in testing environments, these are held in closed and secure environments and information is only used for the purpose of internal software testing. Information held in backup systems is only held for the purposes of backing up systems in the event of a data loss.
SEEK Profile
A SEEK Profile can include a resume, employment and educational history, contact details, minimum salary expectations, and preferred job classifications and locations. Advertisers are able to search SEEK's Profile database to find and contact relevant candidates. Upon registration, all Registered Users will be asked to create a personal SEEK Profile ('SEEK Profile') by providing some key information and selecting one of the privacy settings outlined below. Candidates without SEEK Profiles will also be required to create a SEEK Profile when they first apply for a job on the Site. Registered Users can elect how much of their SEEK profile they wish to share (if any) with Advertisers based on the following privacy settings:StandardIf you elect a “Standard” privacy setting for your SEEK Profile, then:
  • except for your resume and contact details, your SEEK Profile can be seen by Advertisers searching the Talent Search database;
  • if an Advertiser wishes to purchase access to your SEEK Profile, your full SEEK Profile including your resume and contact details will be emailed immediately to the relevant Advertiser;
  • an Advertiser may contact you via a Talent Search Connection Method; and
  • if you choose to follow a company within the Company Reviews section of the Site, your SEEK Profile, except for your resume and contact details, will be made available to that company.
LimitedIf you elect a “Limited” privacy setting for your SEEK Profile, then:
  • except for your resume and contact details, your SEEK Profile can be seen by Advertisers searching the Talent Search database (but Advertisers cannot purchase your resume and contact details);
  • an Advertiser may contact you via a Talent Search Connection Method; and
  • if you choose to follow a company within the Company Reviews section of the Site, your SEEK Profile, except for your resume and contact details, will be made available to that company.
HiddenIf you elect a “Hidden” privacy setting for your SEEK Profile, then your SEEK Profile is completely hidden (thereby preventing Advertisers from viewing your SEEK Profile).All information provided by you when creating a SEEK Profile (including your name, resume, email address, telephone numbers, employment and educational history) may be used by SEEK for the purpose of improving placement opportunities for you or for tailoring specific products to you.Registered Users can modify their resume at any time, or modify the privacy options in relation to their SEEK Profile at any time, by going to the Profile area of the Site.You may also elect to clear your SEEK Profile altogether. Cleared SEEK Profiles may still however be stored by SEEK in testing or backup systems for a period of time. SEEK reserves the right to disable or clear a SEEK Profile at its sole discretion (for example if information is found or believed to be untrue or being stored for improper purposes).Where SEEK takes such action, we will delete and no longer hold your information.
Invite to Apply emailsIf you have a SEEK Profile with a privacy setting other than 'off' or 'hidden', an Advertiser may elect to email you details of a current job advertisement that the Advertiser thinks may be of interest to you. An advertiser who elects to do this will still only have access to those parts of your SEEK Profile (as described in more detail above) that are visible when searching SEEK's Profile Database.
Online Applications
Making an online application to a job advertisement on SEEK is a free and optional service that requires Candidates to complete mandatory fields (for example first name, last name, telephone number and email) so that the Advertiser can identify and contact the applicant. When first applying for a job, Candidates who do not have a SEEK Profile will also be required to create a SEEK Profile based on the information contained in their application - you may subsequently edit your SEEK Profile here. Registered Users will also have the option of easily attaching a saved resume. When you apply for a job advertisement on the Site, applications, including attachments and cover letters, are:
  • forwarded directly on to the Advertiser and/or its nominated representative; or
  • stored in the SEEK Advertiser Centre on behalf of the Advertiser. The SEEK Advertiser Centre allows Advertisers to easily and effectively manage their recruitment process via one central facility made available by SEEK.
Some advertisers may also require you to answer a list of questions selected by that Advertiser as part of your online application. By answering the Application questions you acknowledge that SEEK will provide your answers to that Advertiser and may use your answers to improve our products, including through improving our search and matching capabilities.Registered Users have the option of saving their resumes. This information may also be disclosed to SEEK's service providers and contractors from time to time who assist us to deliver our products and services.SEEK will also retain this information in order to customise the service we provide to Candidates. For example, SEEK may use this information to help create a SEEK Profile that you may choose to use in the future. However, we will never activate this SEEK Profile (or any other service) or disclose this information to any third party without the express consent of the relevant user. SEEK does however reserve the right to disable or delete a saved resume or cover letter at its discretion.By applying to a position advertised on SEEK you are requesting that SEEK pass the information to the relevant Advertiser. Any questions you have relating to a position advertised on SEEK, your online application and/or the status of your application should be directed directly to the Advertiser or their nominated agent, not SEEK. SEEK's role in the online application process is limited to forwarding your online application to the Advertiser, and storing it on their behalf (if requested to do so).Candidates have the right to request your personal information directly from Advertisers on the Site.
Advertisers
SEEK collects the company name, business address and billing address of Advertisers. It also collects the name, email address and phone number of a primary contact (also referred to on the Site as the ‘administrator’). Advertisers can choose to add additional users to their account, in which case SEEK will collect the name and email address of those other users. Advertisers can change the company name or billing address by emailing accounts@seek.com.au and can change any other details by emailing customerservice@seek.com.au. SEEK uses these details to manage your account, including sending Advertisers applications of Candidates, contacting Advertisers if there is an issue with their job ad and organising payment and invoicing of the account.
Investor Information
Users may also subscribe on Site to receive investor information about and from SEEK. In order to send you such information, SEEK collects the first and last name of such users, the company for which they work (if this information is provided to SEEK) and an email address.
Communications from SEEK
SEEK may also provide you with selected information about job placement and career-related topics in email communications including in our email newsletter 'SEEK News Update'. From time to time SEEK may also contact you by telephone. SEEK may also make Registered Users aware of additional products and services which form part of your relationship with SEEK. Registered Users may 'opt-out' of receiving emails from SEEK in the 'Settings' area of the Site, otherwise Users may opt out by clicking 'unsubscribe' in the footer of an email received.
Storage & Security of Personal Information
SEEK takes all reasonable steps to ensure the security of our system and to protect your information from misuse, interference and loss as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. SEEK allows you to access your information at any time to keep it accurate and up to date. Any information which we hold for you is stored on secure servers, that are protected in controlled facilities.In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality and privacy of any personal information held by SEEK. Except where liable under the Privacy Act, SEEK will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access of your personal information.You can also play an important role in keeping your personal information secure, by maintaining the confidentiality of any password and accounts used on the Site. Please notify us immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your account by any other Internet user, or any other breach of security relating to your account.Access to Your InformationUnless you become a Registered User, subscribe to Job Mail and/or submit a job application online, or become an Advertiser, SEEK does not collect information that identifies you personally. If you become a Registered User, you are able to change, update or clear your Profile at any time by logging in to 'Profile area of the Site. Users who are Job Mail subscribers but not Registered Users do not have access to this additional functionality, however you are able to unsubscribe from Job Mail. In addition, any user is able to at any time request that SEEK deletes any personal information held by us. Candidates who have applied for any position on the Site are also able to request their personal information directly from those Advertisers.
SEEK Partners & Advertisers
SEEK discloses and/or makes available online applications to third parties and/or their nominees. The use of your information (personal or otherwise) by these third parties is not within the control of SEEK and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of these companies. This is also the case in respect of a SEEK Profile that has been provided by SEEK to an Advertiser in accordance with the paragraph above, 'SEEK Profile'.Advertisers that place job ads on SEEK, and that purchase SEEK Profiles are asked by SEEK to comply with all relevant obligations relating to the use and disclosure of personal information that are outlined in the Privacy Act. SEEK cannot however guarantee compliance with these obligations.You may directly contact Advertisers to request access to any personal information that you have sent as part of an application or that has been provided to them as part of a SEEK Profile.
Data Transfers
SEEK's corporate headquarters are located in Australia, and so your information may be transferred to, and/or stored in, Australia. In addition, we sometimes transfer information to third parties including persons outside New Zealand and Australia (including in New Zealand, United States of America, Ireland and India). By giving us your personal information, you consent to such transfers and disclosures. In addition, we will only transfer information to persons outside of New Zealand, when that information will be treated according to similar (but not lesser) standards imposed by the requirements of the Privacy Act 1993 in relation to that information.
Feedback and Complaints about privacy and the SEEK website
SEEK welcomes ideas and feedback about all aspects of the Site. SEEK stores feedback that users send to us. This feedback may be used to administer and refine the service we provide and may be shared with SEEK partners either in aggregate form or with specific identifying characteristics removed.
Privacy & Site Changes
From time to time, SEEK may review and update its Privacy Statement. Revised versions will be made available on the Site.Contact UsIf you have any feedback or questions about this Privacy Statement, the practices of this Site, or your dealings with SEEK, you can contact us in the following ways:Email: usersupport@seek.co.nzPhone: 0508 733 569
Post: Customer Service SEEK Limited (NZ) PO Box 9184, Newmarket Auckland New Zealand

More Information About PrivacyFor more information about privacy issues in New Zealand and protecting your privacy, visit the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner's website.